© 2016 BY YO|YOGA AG. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM

 YO|YOGA AG Holbrigstrasse 8a, CH-8049 Zurich, Switzerland

  • Facebook Basic Black

Data Protection Policy

This website is produced and published by YO|YOGA AG,Holbrigstrasse 8a, 8049 Zurich, Switzerland,registered in the Commercial Register of the Canton of Zurich under No.CHE-114.634.275. 

 

We are therefore responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data in accordance with the law. We take data protection very seriously and are committed to the protection of your personal data. Consequently, we comply with the applicable data protection laws, in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act.

We would like to inform you below about how we handle your personal data. Please be aware that the following information may be reviewed and amended from time to time. We therefore recommend that you consult this Data Protection Policy on a regular basis.

 

Extent and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

When visiting our website

 

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following data is collected and stored, without any action on your side, until it is automatically deleted after 12 months:

  • the IP address of the requesting computer,

  • date and time of access,

  • name and URL of the data accessed,

  • the website from which access is made to our domain,

  • your computer’s operating system and the browser you use,

  • the country from which access to our website is made,

  • the Status-Code, and

  • the name of your Internet provider 

 

This data is collected and processed for the purpose of allowing the use of our website (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability in the long term, and allowing the optimization of our Internet offering as well as for internal statistical purposes. 

The aforementioned information is not linked to or stored with any personal data. Only in the event of an attack on the website's network infrastructure or where unauthorized or abusive use of the website is suspected will the IP address be evaluated for clarification and defensive purposes and, where necessary, used within the framework of criminal proceedings for identification and to bring legal action against the users concerned under civil and criminal law.

We rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR to process the data for these purposes. 

When using the contact form

In order to get in touch with us using the form, it is essential that you enter the following personal data truthfully:

  • Name,

  • E-mail address, 

  • Subject, and 

  • Message.

We use this data in order to be able to process your contact request, in particular to answer to your questions or to provide the required services and, if necessary, to contact you by E-mail.

We rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR to process your data for the mentioned purposes. You can object to this data processing at any time (see “Contact” Section).

When you contact us via E-mail

You may contact us by using the E-mail address info(at)yoyoga.ch. In this case we collect the personal data you provide us. We need this information to process your contact request. You are responsible for any communications or content you transmit to us. We recommend that you do not transmit sensitive information via E-mail. Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily provide it to us. It is therefore up to you what information you provide us with. In order to be able to answer your contact inquiries, we may require additional information from you, e.g. your address, your telephone number, etc. We will only collect personal data from you if required to process and answer your enquiry or to deliver the services you request.

We rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR to process your data for the mentioned purposes. You can object to this data processing at any time (see “Contact” Section).

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties if you have given us your explicit consent, if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if it is necessary for the enforcement of our rights.

In addition, we will disclose your personal information to third parties as far as it is necessary for the use of the website, the processing of your contact requests and the providing of any services you requested. The use of this data by third parties is strictly limited to the mentioned purposes.

A service provider to whom personal data collected on the website is forwarded, or who has or could have access to said data, is our website hosting company. The website is hosted on servers based in in the USA (operated by or on behalf of Wix.com Ltd., Namal 40, 6350671 Tel Aviv, Israel). The data is shared for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionalities of our website. For this processing we rely on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

 

Transmission of personal data abroad

We are entitled to transfer your data to third-party companies located abroad to the extent this is required in connection with the processing described in this Data Protection Policy. Any such third-party companies are obliged to respect the privacy of users to the same extent as the provider itself. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level, we will ensure, by means of a contract, that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

Cookies

In many respects, cookies help to make the visit of our website easier, more pleasant and more useful. Cookies are information files stored automatically by your browser on the hard disk of your computer when you visit our website. Cookies neither damage the hard disk of your computer nor do they transmit your personal data to us.

Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser in such a way that no cookies are stored on your computer or a notice always appears when you receive a new cookie. The following pages explain how to configure the processing of cookies for the most common browsers:

Please note that deactivating cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our website. 

The legal basis for processing the data for the above purposes lies in our legitimate interest in ensuring the functionality and optimization of the website (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO). You can object to the processing at any time. The possibility of opting out has been mentioned above.

Social Media

On our website, we have incorporated links to our social media profile on the following social network:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA

If you click on the relevant social network icon, you will be automatically redirected to our profile on the relevant network. In order to use the functions of the relevant network there, you must partially log in to your user account for the relevant network.

When you open a link to our social media profile, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the relevant social network. This gives the network the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and accessed the link. If you access a link to a network while logged in to your account on the relevant network, the contents of our page may be linked to your profile in the network, which means that the network can link your visit to our website directly to your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the relevant links. An assignment takes place in any case, if you log into the relevant network after clicking on the link.

Information, deletion, revocation, correction, limitation of processing and data transferability rights, right to complain to a supervisory authority

You can object to data processing at any time. You also have the following rights:

Information right: 

You have the right at any time to request access to your personal data stored by us. This gives you the opportunity to check which personal data we process about you and that we use it in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

Correction right:

You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete personal data corrected and to be informed of the correction. We will inform the individual concerned of the adjustments made to any incorrect data, unless such notification is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort.

Deletion right:

You have the right to require us to delete your personal data, as long as there is no legal basis that allows us to further process such data.

Right to limitation of processing: 

You have the right, under certain conditions, to request the processing of your personal data to be restricted.

Data transferability rights:

Under certain circumstances you have the right to receive from us the personal data that you have provided to us, free of charge and in a readable format.

Right to complain:

If you are resident of an EU or EEA member country, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority against the way in which your personal data is processed at any time.

Right of revocation:

You can withdraw your consent to certain data processing at any time, with effect for the future.

Data retention

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary to carry out the above tracking services and further processing in the context of our legitimate interest. We keep contract data for longer, as this is required by legal storage obligations. Obligations to store data, which oblige us to store data, result from accounting regulations and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting documents must be stored for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to perform the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes. 

Data security

We take all the reasonable technical and organizational security measures that we deem appropriate in order to protect your stored data against manipulation, loss, or unauthorized third party access. Our security measures are continually adapted to technological developments. 

We also take internal data privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service providers are required to maintain secrecy and to comply with applicable data protection legislation. In addition, they are granted access to personal data only insofar as this is necessary for them to carry out their respective tasks or mandate. 

Contact

If you have any questions on data protection on our website, would like more information or would like to arrange for your data to be deleted, please get in touch with us by sending an E-mail to info(at)yoyoga.ch.